FY2022 AFCARS ≥500 exits 4 outcome measures

Foster care rankings by state

Four single-measure boards rebuilt from AFCARS jurisdiction discharge tables. Each list answers one exit-path question; none is an overall child-welfare grade.

49
Jurisdictions ranked
67.0%
Washington reunification #1
41.8%
Maine adoption #1
4
Distinct #1 jurisdictions

National picture

According to the U.S. Children's Bureau AFCARS FY2022 jurisdiction tables, among 49 qualifying jurisdictions Washington leads reunification at 67.0% while Maine tops adoption at 41.8%. The four boards below each rank one AFCARS measure; they are not a composite quality score.

49
jurisdictions ranked
67.0%
top reunification
41.8%
top adoption
45.2%
national reunif. rate

Rate rankings include only jurisdictions with ≥500 FY2022 exits (2 omitted for small-N volatility). Grades on state pages combine four measures equally.

Who leads which measure

Four #1 slots from the same FY2022 exits tables. 4 different jurisdictions hold them, because reunification and adoption compete for the same discharge denominator and the two reverse-sort boards ask a different question.

AFCARS exit mix

Reunification and adoption share the same exits table

Each point is one qualifying jurisdiction. The crosshairs show the qualifying-cohort mean, not a target or quality grade. A higher share in one exit path can coincide with a lower share in the other, so use the four single-measure boards rather than treating this as an overall score.

higher reunification / lower adoptionhigher shares of both pathslower shares of both pathslower reunification / higher adoption24.7%35.8%46.8%57.9%69.0%12.6%20.3%27.9%35.5%43.2%Reunification share of exitsAdoption share of exitsAlabama, Reunification share of exits: 37.9% · Adoption share of exits: 23.3%Alaska, Reunification share of exits: 49.5% · Adoption share of exits: 22.8%Arizona, Reunification share of exits: 47.2% · Adoption share of exits: 31.8%Arkansas, Reunification share of exits: 43.9% · Adoption share of exits: 29.6%California, Reunification share of exits: 49.6% · Adoption share of exits: 26%Colorado, Reunification share of exits: 33.3% · Adoption share of exits: 19.3%Connecticut, Reunification share of exits: 30.9% · Adoption share of exits: 34.3%Florida, Reunification share of exits: 42.5% · Adoption share of exits: 33.2%Georgia, Reunification share of exits: 39.4% · Adoption share of exits: 24.2%Hawaii, Reunification share of exits: 53% · Adoption share of exits: 16.6%Idaho, Reunification share of exits: 57.2% · Adoption share of exits: 26.3%Illinois, Reunification share of exits: 51.2% · Adoption share of exits: 28.8%Indiana, Reunification share of exits: 54.2% · Adoption share of exits: 24.3%Iowa, Reunification share of exits: 45.9% · Adoption share of exits: 34.4%Kansas, Reunification share of exits: 51.6% · Adoption share of exits: 29.5%Kentucky, Reunification share of exits: 36.8% · Adoption share of exits: 25.2%Louisiana, Reunification share of exits: 38% · Adoption share of exits: 26.6%Maine, Reunification share of exits: 44.8% · Adoption share of exits: 41.8%Maryland, Reunification share of exits: 35.3% · Adoption share of exits: 14%Massachusetts, Reunification share of exits: 56% · Adoption share of exits: 19.6%Michigan, Reunification share of exits: 37.6% · Adoption share of exits: 39.3%Minnesota, Reunification share of exits: 51% · Adoption share of exits: 23%Mississippi, Reunification share of exits: 44.1% · Adoption share of exits: 29.5%Missouri, Reunification share of exits: 44.8% · Adoption share of exits: 22.3%Montana, Reunification share of exits: 52% · Adoption share of exits: 20.4%Nebraska, Reunification share of exits: 59.1% · Adoption share of exits: 21.9%Nevada, Reunification share of exits: 55.3% · Adoption share of exits: 26.9%New Hampshire, Reunification share of exits: 50.3% · Adoption share of exits: 35.6%New Jersey, Reunification share of exits: 40.5% · Adoption share of exits: 31.9%New Mexico, Reunification share of exits: 53.2% · Adoption share of exits: 24%New York, Reunification share of exits: 39.1% · Adoption share of exits: 19.3%North Carolina, Reunification share of exits: 40.3% · Adoption share of exits: 26.6%North Dakota, Reunification share of exits: 48.8% · Adoption share of exits: 25.8%Ohio, Reunification share of exits: 39.5% · Adoption share of exits: 16%Oklahoma, Reunification share of exits: 41.1% · Adoption share of exits: 39%Oregon, Reunification share of exits: 48.5% · Adoption share of exits: 22%Pennsylvania, Reunification share of exits: 42% · Adoption share of exits: 28.5%Rhode Island, Reunification share of exits: 43.2% · Adoption share of exits: 26.9%South Carolina, Reunification share of exits: 48.7% · Adoption share of exits: 17.3%South Dakota, Reunification share of exits: 48.1% · Adoption share of exits: 26.3%Tennessee, Reunification share of exits: 43.1% · Adoption share of exits: 21.5%Texas, Reunification share of exits: 40.4% · Adoption share of exits: 27.6%Utah, Reunification share of exits: 40.4% · Adoption share of exits: 35.1%Vermont, Reunification share of exits: 49.2% · Adoption share of exits: 29.5%Virginia, Reunification share of exits: 26.7% · Adoption share of exits: 34.6%Washington, Reunification share of exits: 67% · Adoption share of exits: 20.3%West Virginia, Reunification share of exits: 47.1% · Adoption share of exits: 39.2%Wisconsin, Reunification share of exits: 50.5% · Adoption share of exits: 18.2%Wyoming, Reunification share of exits: 64.8% · Adoption share of exits: 14%
FY2022 AFCARS exit mix across 49 qualifying jurisdictions. Crosshairs mark cohort means.
Read the plotted values
  • Alabama: 37.9% reunification, 23.3% adoption
  • Alaska: 49.5% reunification, 22.8% adoption
  • Arizona: 47.2% reunification, 31.8% adoption
  • Arkansas: 43.9% reunification, 29.6% adoption
  • California: 49.6% reunification, 26.0% adoption
  • Colorado: 33.3% reunification, 19.3% adoption
  • Connecticut: 30.9% reunification, 34.3% adoption
  • Florida: 42.5% reunification, 33.2% adoption
  • Georgia: 39.4% reunification, 24.2% adoption
  • Hawaii: 53.0% reunification, 16.6% adoption
  • Idaho: 57.2% reunification, 26.3% adoption
  • Illinois: 51.2% reunification, 28.8% adoption
  • Indiana: 54.2% reunification, 24.3% adoption
  • Iowa: 45.9% reunification, 34.4% adoption
  • Kansas: 51.6% reunification, 29.5% adoption
  • Kentucky: 36.8% reunification, 25.2% adoption
  • Louisiana: 38.0% reunification, 26.6% adoption
  • Maine: 44.8% reunification, 41.8% adoption
  • Maryland: 35.3% reunification, 14.0% adoption
  • Massachusetts: 56.0% reunification, 19.6% adoption
  • Michigan: 37.6% reunification, 39.3% adoption
  • Minnesota: 51.0% reunification, 23.0% adoption
  • Mississippi: 44.1% reunification, 29.5% adoption
  • Missouri: 44.8% reunification, 22.3% adoption
  • Montana: 52.0% reunification, 20.4% adoption
  • Nebraska: 59.1% reunification, 21.9% adoption
  • Nevada: 55.3% reunification, 26.9% adoption
  • New Hampshire: 50.3% reunification, 35.6% adoption
  • New Jersey: 40.5% reunification, 31.9% adoption
  • New Mexico: 53.2% reunification, 24.0% adoption
  • New York: 39.1% reunification, 19.3% adoption
  • North Carolina: 40.3% reunification, 26.6% adoption
  • North Dakota: 48.8% reunification, 25.8% adoption
  • Ohio: 39.5% reunification, 16.0% adoption
  • Oklahoma: 41.1% reunification, 39.0% adoption
  • Oregon: 48.5% reunification, 22.0% adoption
  • Pennsylvania: 42.0% reunification, 28.5% adoption
  • Rhode Island: 43.2% reunification, 26.9% adoption
  • South Carolina: 48.7% reunification, 17.3% adoption
  • South Dakota: 48.1% reunification, 26.3% adoption
  • Tennessee: 43.1% reunification, 21.5% adoption
  • Texas: 40.4% reunification, 27.6% adoption
  • Utah: 40.4% reunification, 35.1% adoption
  • Vermont: 49.2% reunification, 29.5% adoption
  • Virginia: 26.7% reunification, 34.6% adoption
  • Washington: 67.0% reunification, 20.3% adoption
  • West Virginia: 47.1% reunification, 39.2% adoption
  • Wisconsin: 50.5% reunification, 18.2% adoption
  • Wyoming: 64.8% reunification, 14.0% adoption

AFCARS placement mix

Relative foster-family placement share

Top jurisdictions by children placed with relatives (relative foster-family share of the in-care stock). This is a placement-setting read from the AFCARS jurisdiction row - not an exit-path rate and not a quality grade. Floor is 1,000 children in care so sparse systems do not own the board.

Highest relative-placement shares, FY2022

1. West Virginia53.2%2. Arizona49.9%3. Michigan45.3%4. Hawaii45.1%5. Illinois43%6. Nevada42.4%7. Iowa41.7%8. Maryland41.3%9. Pennsylvania41.2%10. Washington40.6%
Share of children in care placed with relatives (AFCARS relative foster-family field).

Reunification Rate

Share of exits returning children to families

Full reunification rate table →

Qualifying-cohort median 45.9% · #1 Washington at 67.0% · 49 jurisdictions · small exit counts move rates; floor is 500 exits.

Top 10 jurisdictions

# State Reunification Rate
1 Washington Grade C 67.0%
2 Wyoming Grade B 64.8%
3 Nebraska Grade C 59.1%
4 Idaho Grade A 57.2%
5 Massachusetts Grade D 56.0%
6 Nevada Grade B 55.3%
7 Indiana Grade B 54.2%
8 New Mexico Grade B 53.2%
9 Hawaii Grade C 53.0%
10 Montana Grade C 52.0%
Top 5 leaders Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (%). Top 5 leaders 1. Washington 67.0% 2. Wyoming 64.8% 3. Nebraska 59.1% 4. Idaho 57.2% 5. Massachusetts 56.0% Distribution of the leading cohort on reunification rate.

Cohort distribution

Q13Q215Q318Q410Q53
How 49 qualifying jurisdictions spread across five bins on reunification rate (equal-width buckets).

Adoption Rate

Share of exits finalized as adoptions

Full adoption rate table →

Qualifying-cohort median 26.3% · #1 Maine at 41.8% · 49 jurisdictions · small exit counts move rates; floor is 500 exits.

Top 10 jurisdictions

# State Adoption Rate
1 Maine Grade B 41.8%
2 Michigan Grade D 39.3%
3 West Virginia Grade B 39.2%
4 Oklahoma Grade C 39.0%
5 New Hampshire Grade B 35.6%
6 Utah Grade B 35.1%
7 Virginia Grade D 34.6%
8 Iowa Grade B 34.4%
9 Connecticut Grade D 34.3%
10 Florida Grade B 33.2%
Top 5 leaders Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (%). Top 5 leaders 1. Maine 41.8% 2. Michigan 39.3% 3. West Virginia 39.2% 4. Oklahoma 39.0% 5. New Hampshire 35.6% Distribution of the leading cohort on adoption rate.

Cohort distribution

Q18Q213Q316Q48Q54
How 49 qualifying jurisdictions spread across five bins on adoption rate (equal-width buckets).

Aging Out Rate

Share of youth exiting without permanency (lower is better)

Full aging out rate table →

Qualifying-cohort median 7.1% · #1 West Virginia at 1.5% · 49 jurisdictions · small exit counts move rates; floor is 500 exits.

Top 10 jurisdictions

# State Aging Out Rate
1 West Virginia Grade B 1.5%
2 Maine Grade B 1.6%
3 Wyoming Grade B 1.6%
4 Indiana Grade B 3.1%
5 Mississippi Grade B 3.2%
6 Colorado Grade C 3.7%
7 North Carolina Grade C 4.0%
8 Idaho Grade A 4.2%
9 Oklahoma Grade C 4.3%
10 North Dakota Grade B 4.5%
Top 5 (lowest rates) Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (%). Top 5 (lowest rates) 1. West Virginia 1.5% 2. Maine 1.6% 3. Wyoming 1.6% 4. Indiana 3.1% 5. Mississippi 3.2% Distribution of the leading cohort on aging out rate.

Cohort distribution

Q116Q223Q37Q42Q51
How 49 qualifying jurisdictions spread across five bins on aging out rate (equal-width buckets).

Median Length of Stay

Months among children exiting foster care

Full median length of stay table →

Qualifying-cohort median 17.5 mo · #1 Wyoming at 8.4 mo · 49 jurisdictions · small exit counts move rates; floor is 500 exits.

Top 10 jurisdictions

# State Median Length of Stay
1 Wyoming Grade B 8.4 mo
2 South Carolina Grade C 8.7 mo
3 Colorado Grade C 10.8 mo
4 Idaho Grade A 11.8 mo
5 North Dakota Grade B 12.0 mo
6 Louisiana Grade B 12.2 mo
7 Tennessee Grade C 12.5 mo
8 Alabama Grade C 12.9 mo
9 Ohio Grade D 13.0 mo
10 Kentucky Grade C 13.1 mo
Top 5 (lowest rates) Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (mo). Top 5 (lowest rates) 1. Wyoming 8.4 mo 2. South Carolina 8.7 mo 3. Colorado 10.8 mo 4. Idaho 11.8 mo 5. North Dakota 12.0 mo Distribution of the leading cohort on median length ofstay.

Cohort distribution

Q17Q214Q318Q47Q53
How 49 qualifying jurisdictions spread across five bins on median length of stay (equal-width buckets).

Frequently asked questions

What do PlainFoster rankings measure?

Each list ranks one FY2022 AFCARS outcome measure among jurisdictions with at least 500 exits. They describe discharge patterns, not overall child-welfare quality or child safety.

Why are some states omitted?

2 jurisdictions with fewer than 500 FY2022 exits are withheld because a handful of cases can swing a rate sharply (for example Delaware and D.C.).

How often is this data updated?

PlainFoster rebuilds rankings when a new AFCARS jurisdiction report is published. The current vintage is 2026-07-30. See the methodology page for the four-measure grade formula.

Can one state lead every board?

In the FY2022 qualifying cohort, 4 different jurisdictions hold the four single-measure #1 slots. Reunification and adoption compete for the same exits denominator, so a reunification leader is rarely also the adoption leader.

Source: AFCARS FY2022 jurisdiction reports (Administration for Children and Families). See how states are graded for the four-measure profile.

Open data for these boards: foster-care-statistics.csv (AFCARS jurisdiction extract · public domain).

Source: U.S. Children's Bureau (Administration for Children and Families) AFCARS FY2022 jurisdiction reports · FY2022 Single-measure boards include only jurisdictions with ≥500 exits.

According to the U.S. Children's Bureau (Administration for Children and Families), foster-care counts and discharge outcomes are published in AFCARS workbooks and jurisdiction reports. Every figure on PlainFoster is rebuilt from those federal tables; no number is typed in by an editor. These rankings are rebuilt from FY2022 AFCARS jurisdiction-report counts and reported median length of stay, limited to jurisdictions with at least 500 exits. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-07-30. AFCARS figures are federal fiscal-year foster-care counts and discharge rates from jurisdiction reports - not child-welfare quality rankings, court-performance scores, case-level advice, or real-time caseload status.